Data privacy policy

Name of the Register:

Support of business and promotion of entrepreneurship

Controller:

City Executive Office / Director of Economic Development

Person in charge of the register:

City Executive Office / Director of Economic Development

Contact Person for the Register:

The project planner whose tasks include being in charge of data systems

City Executive Office / Business Advisory Services

Contact information:
City of Helsinki Registry
P.O.B. 10 (Pohjoisesplanadi 11–13)
00099 City of Helsinki

Purposes of the processing of personal data and legal basis for the processing: 

The purpose of the register is to process personal data pertaining to the promotion and support of business and entrepreneurship. This includes e.g. the management of client and enterprise/partner relations, business counselling, start-up counselling, drafting of expert opinions on Finnvera and start-up grants, events, marketing and communications. Consideration and determination of various kinds of support and grants to enterprises.

Legal grounds for the processing:

Article 6, paragraph 1 a of the EU General Data Protection Regulation: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

 

Article 6, paragraph 1 b of the EU General Data Protection Regulation: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

Article 6, paragraph 1 e of the EU General Data Protection Regulation: processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Essential legislation:

EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679)

Local Government Act (410/2015)

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Data content of the Register:

Identification and contact information of the data subject. Data on business ideas and business plans, expert opinions on start-up and Finnvera grants. Data pertaining to client, partner and counselling meetings, and events operations.

The business plan is stored subject to the consent of the client.

Regular disclosures of personal data:

External bodies:
The business plan and personal data are transferred to Finnvera subject to the consent of the client.

Internal municipal bodies:
The case and document management system
The account register

Data contained in the register is not transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

Data storage periods:

The data is stored for five years following the termination of the client or partner relationship. Data pertaining to financial commitments is stored for ten years.

Sources of personal data:

The data is obtained from the data subject.